Hethersett Old Hall School (HOHS) blog – an independent day and boarding school near Norwich, Norfolk.

For girls and boys from Nursery to Sixth Form – discover the difference.


Leave a comment

Swim Gala tomorrow is postponed

A message to parents and pupils in Years 3-6: unfortunately I need to rearrange the swimming gala planned for tomorrow against Norwich High School for Girls – please watch this space for a new date! Junior Swim Club is also cancelled this week.

Mrs McEvoy


Leave a comment

Austen win Years 1 & 2 House Football

Years 1 and 2 produced some excellent skills and team work in the end of term football matches. Results are as follows:

B League: WINNERS – AUSTEN, Joint SECOND – RYDER/FRY

Austen – 7 (Sophie 5, Jessica 2) beat Ryder – 1 (Beatrix)

Ryder – 6 (Sahara-Star 4, Sophia 2) beat Fry – 2 (Mani 2)

Fry – 5 (Mani 4, Polly 1) beat Austen – 2 (Jessica 1, Sophia 1)

Player of the Tournament awards: Austen – Sophie, Fry – India, Ryder – Sahara-Star

 

A League: WINNERS – AUSTEN, Joint SECOND RYDER/FRY

Austen – 3 (Theo 3) beat Fry – 0

Fry – 1 (Lucia) drew with Ryder – 1 (Harvey)

Austen – 4 (Theo 3, Evangeline 1) beat Ryder – 0

Player of the Tournament awards: Austen – Theo, Fry – Lucia, Ryder – Harvey

Miss Mickleburgh, Head of PE



 


Leave a comment

Ryder and Austen triumph in Years 3-6 house netball

Congratulations to Ryder A and Austen B who were the winners of the Year 3-6  netball house matches on Monday.  Results are as follows:

A League:

Austen 3 beat Fry 0

Ryder 3 beat Fry 1

Ryder 3 beat Austen 1

 

B League:

Austen 15 beat Ryder 2

Fry 10 beat Ryder 5

Austen 21 beat Fry 0

Additional points were awarded to Sophie, Toby and Jennifer for outstanding play throughout.

 

Miss Mickleburgh

Head of Physical Education


 


Leave a comment

FRY and AUSTEN triumph in Years 1 & 2 house hockey

Years 1 and 2 produced some excellent skills and team work in the end of term hockey matches. Results are as follows:

A league: WINNERS – FRY

Fry – 3 (Jack, Felicity, Lucia) beat Austen – 2 (Edward 2)

Fry – 2 (Jack 2) beat Ryder – 1 (Lucas)

Austen – 2 (Evangeline, Isabella) beat Ryder – 1 (Lucas)

B league: WINNERS – AUSTEN

Austen – 4 (Sophie 3, Thalia 1) beat Ryder

Fry – 3 (Agata 3) drew with Ryder – 3 (Amy, Sahara-Star, Scarlett)

Austen – 3 (Sophie 3) beat Fry – 1 (Agata)

 

 

Miss Mickleburgh

Head of Physical Education

house-hockey-years-12

 


Leave a comment

House hockey match results

All our house hockey matches were really exciting and everyone played well!

The results are:

 

YEARS 1/2

1st: Fry – Goals:  Chloe (8) and Amelia (2)

2nd: Austen – Goals: Theo (3) and Edward (3)

3rd: Ryder – Goals: Tyrell (2), Imogen (1) and Tierra-Marie (1)

house matches

PREP SCHOOL

 B League

1st: Austen – Goal scorer: Amelia H

2nd: Ryder – Goal scorer: George

3rd: Fry  – Goal scorer : Poppy

 

A League

1st:  Fry – Goal scorers: James 3 and Stella 2

2nd: Austen – Goal scorers: Warwick 4 and Sam

3rd: Ryder

Prep School Players of the tournament were:

Austen: Omar and Warwick

Fry: Jennifer and James

Ryder: George and Ruby

house matches2 prep

YEARS 7,8 & 9

B LEAGUE:

1st:  Austen – Goal scorers: Elisa, Andrea, Faith-Marie (2) and Taonga

2nd (joint):  Fry and Ryder

 

A LEAGUE:

1st: Austen – Goal scorers: Harriet, Aisling and Isabel H

2nd: Ryder – Goal scorers: Mia D, Sophie B and Rebekah

3rd: Fry – Goal scorers: Lauren

 

YEAR 10 (reported previously)

1st: Ryder – Goal scorer: Isabel (5)

2nd: Fry – Goal scorers: Ella (5) and Maisie (1)

3rd: Austen – Goal scorer: Emily (1)

Miss Mickleburgh

Head of Physical Education

Year 10 hockey

 


Leave a comment

Sports Day 2015: New Records

starNew Sports Day records set:
 Year 3 Boys Long jump: Elliot Hodgson (2.17)
Year 5 Boys Long jump: James Bell (3.75)

Current records broken:
Year 4 Boys Ball throw: Andrea Zarantonello (23.12)
Year 10 Relay: Austen (1.00.97)

Congratulations on these fantastic results!

 


Leave a comment

Mathematics Challenge results

mathsThe results have just arrived from Leeds University of the United Kingdom Mathematics Trust Mathematics Challenge that our Year 7 took part in earlier this term.

The results for our girls are:

1st: Darci Sheppard-Mobbs
2nd: Sarah Kendall
3rd: Caitlin Collin
4th: Erin Shergold
5th: Sophie Barrow
6th: Lucy Canham

Their certificates should soon arrive in the post.

Well done to all Year 7.

Mrs Heppell
Head of Mathematics