Hethersett Old Hall School (HOHS) blog – an independent day and boarding school near Norwich, Norfolk.

For girls and boys from Nursery to Sixth Form – discover the difference.


Leave a comment

Sports Day Results

AustenFryRyder

LOWER PREP:
1st:   Fry (250)
2nd: Austen (217)
2nd: Ryder (217)

UPPER PREP:
1st:   Fry (348)
2nd: Austen (316)
3rd: Ryder (264)

SENIOR SCHOOL:
1st:   Austen (282)
2nd: Ryder (256)
3rd:  Fry (226)

OVERALL POINTS:
1st:   Fry (824)
2nd: Austen (815)
3rd:  Ryder (737)

INDIVIDUAL TOP ATHLETES:
Nursery girl: Charlotte Tricker, Annabelle Ducker & Brea Watts with 16 points.
Nursery boy: Noah Hoolahan with 30 points.
Reception girl: Thalia Silver with 28 points.
Reception boy: Alfie Donald with 28 points.
Year 1/2 girl: Chloe Tricker with 28 points.
Year 1/2 boy: Albert Cook with 30 points.
Year 3 girl: Amelia Holmes with 26 points.
Year 4 girl: Romily Garner with 26 points.
Year 4 boy: Alexander Scott with 26 points.
Year 5 girl: Camilla Zanetti with 44 points.
Year 6 girl: Anna Luterbacher with 44 points.
Year 5/6 boy: Warwick Davey with 40 points.
Year 7: Harriet Catlin with 74 points.
Year 8: Sohie Barrow with 42 points.
Year 9: Ria Simmons with 40 points.
Year 10: Isabel Hartley with 46 points.

We would like to say a huge thank you to the pupils, staff and parents for making this Sports Day so enjoyable. We would also like to give a special thank you to Miss Mickleburgh and Mrs Woods for all their hard work in organising the event.

More news and photos from the day will be posted tomorrow.


1 Comment

Sports Day Results

2015-Sports-Day802015-Sports-Day822015-Sports-Day77

PRE-PREP:
1st: Austen (200)
2nd: Fry (180)
3rd: Ryder (174)

PREP SCHOOL:
1st: Austen (285)
2nd: Fry (282)
3rd: Ryder (267)

SENIOR SCHOOL:
1st: Ryder (272)
2nd: Austen (204)
3rd: Fry (187)

OVERALL POINTS:
1st: Ryder (713)
2nd: Austen (689)
3rd: Fry (659)

INDIVIDUAL TOP ATHLETES:
Nursery girl: Lily-May Wayling of Fry with 26 points.
Nursery boy: Alfie Donald of Austen with 30 points.
Reception girl: Lucia Denham of Fry with 22 points.
Reception boy: Theo Galea of Austen with 21 points.
Year 1/2 girl: Chloe Tricker of Fry with 20 points.
Year 1/2 boy: Frederic Romero Brown of Ryder with 30 points.
Year 3 girl: Romily Garner of Ryder with 26 points.
Year 4 girl: Laila Oarton of Austen with 24 points.
Year 3/4 boy: Maxim Ponomarev of Fry with 22 points.
Year 5 girl: Anna Luterbacher of Austen with 36 points.
Year 5 boy: Warwick Davey of Austen and James Bell of Fry both with 36 points.
Year 6 girl: Harriet Catlin of Austen with 40 points.
Year 7: Sophie Barrow of Ryder with 26 points.
Year 8: Ria Simmons of Fry with 34 points.
Year 9: Isabel Hartley of Ryder with 20 points.
Year 10: Olivia Marks of Ryder with 46 points.


Leave a comment

Sports Day Results

PRE-PREP:
1st: FRY (60 points)
2nd: AUSTEN (48 points)
3rd: RYDER (36 points)

PREP:
1st: AUSTEN  (395 points)
2nd: RYDER (345 points)
3rd: FRY (335 points)

SENIORS:

1st: FRY (344 points)
2nd: AUSTEN (337 points)
3rd: RYDER (328 points)

OVERALL WINNERS:
1st: AUSTEN (732 points)
2nd: FRY  (679 points)
3rd: RYDER  (673 points)

See all the new Sports Day records set in 2013.

Sports-Day3Sports-Day4Sports-Day2Sports-DayFry celebrating with their Lower Prep cup.

Sports-Day-cup-3Joint house captains, Katie and Sophie accepting the winning house cup on behalf of Austen.

Sports-Day-cupsAnna accepting the Senior cup on behalf of Fry.

Sports-Day-cups2Harry accepting the Upper Prep cup on behalf of Austen.