Hethersett Old Hall School (HOHS) blog – an independent day and boarding school near Norwich, Norfolk.

For girls and boys from Nursery to Sixth Form – discover the difference.


Leave a comment

Sports Day Schedule

Weather permitting, we shall hold our annual sports day tomorrow. If poor weather prompts us to postpone the event we will post a notice on the blog. The schedule is as follows:

09:00 – 10:30     Lower Prep events & Senior field events

10:40 – 11:00     Break

11:00 – 12:10     Upper Prep field events

12:15 – 13:20     Lunch

13:20 – 13:30     House parades

13:30 – 14:45     Upper Prep & Senior track events

14:45 – 15:05     Upper Prep & Senior tug of war

We look forward to seeing you there!

2015-Sports-Day4

2015-Sports-Day89


Leave a comment

Sports Day 2015: New Records

starNew Sports Day records set:
 Year 3 Boys Long jump: Elliot Hodgson (2.17)
Year 5 Boys Long jump: James Bell (3.75)

Current records broken:
Year 4 Boys Ball throw: Andrea Zarantonello (23.12)
Year 10 Relay: Austen (1.00.97)

Congratulations on these fantastic results!

 


Leave a comment

Sports Day going ahead

The sun is out so Sports Day will be GOING AHEAD today!

Good luck to all our pupils!


Leave a comment

Sports Day 2015: Schedule of events

Sports-Day58

We will be holding our annual Sports Day on Wednesday (17th June).

If poor weather prompts us to postpone the event there will be an announcement on the blog that morning. The date for a reserve Sports Day is Monday 22nd June.

Times for the day are as follows:

Lower Prep events: 9.00am – 10.00am
Upper Prep events: 11.00am onwards
Senior events: 9.00am onwards

Presentations, house parade and final trophies will take place as follows:

Lower Prep presentations: 9.55am
Senior field event presentations: 10.35am
Break: 10.40am – 11.00am
Lunch: 12.15pm – 1.20pm
House parade: 1.20pm
Upper Prep presentations (except relay & sprints): 1.30pm
Remaining presentations and final trophy: 3.10pm
Sports-Day60Sports-Day68Sports-Day85Sports-Day71Sports-Day40Sports-Day42Sports-Day23

 


Leave a comment

Parents: Upcoming dates for your diary

The second half of the summer term is always packed back-to-back with school events and activities, so here are the key dates for you to remember:


Sports Day:
Wednesday 17th June, 9.00am – 3.30pm
Reserve Sports Day: Monday 22nd June, 9.00am – 3.30pm
Sports-Day47
Prep School Production: Wednesday 24th June / Thursday 25th June, 7.00pm
Play33
Royal Norfolk Show: Wednesday 1st July – SCHOOL CLOSED
2014-Norfolk-Show14
Speech Day:
Wednesday 8th July, 10am2014-Speech-Day24
Summer Ball: Wednesday 8th July, 7.30pmSummer-Ball21


Leave a comment

Sports Day 2014: Results & Records

Pre-Prep Cup:
1st: Fry with 68 points
2nd: Ryder with 64 points
3rd: Austen with 54 points

Prep School Cup:
1st: Austen with 322 points
2nd: Fry: 226 points
3rd: Ryder 195 points

Senior School Cup:
1st: Ryder with 390 points
2nd: Austen with 321 points
3rd: Fry with 293 points

OVERALL:
1st: Austen with 687 points
2nd: Ryder with 649 points
3rd: Fry with 587 pointsSports-Day58Sports-Day57Sports-Day56

Top Athletes:
Yr 1/2 Girl: Jennifer Gunns (Fry) with 22 points
Yr 1/2 Boy: Ethan Ashton (Ryder) with 24 points
Yr 3 Girl: Rose Ling (Fry) with 18 points
Yr 3 Boy: Ethan Long and Edoardo Moretti-Miles (Fry) with 18 points
Yr 4 Girl: Anna Luterbacher (Austen) with 18 points.
Yr 4 Boy: Warwick Davey (Austen) with 20 points
Yr 5 Girl: Harriet Catlin (Austen)with 28 points
Yr 5 Boy: William Hartley (Ryder) with 20 points
Yr 6 Girl: Evie Matthews (Austen) with 20 points
Yr 6 Boy: Harrison Groom and Ovilhera Mahere (Austen) with 36 points
Yr 7: Mollie Deeks of Ryder and Aisling Kendall (Austen) both with 36 points
Yr 8: Isabel Hartley (Ryder) with 60 points
Yr 9: Abbey Ayers (Ryder) with 58 points
Yr 10: Sienna Sexton (Austen) with 38 points.

New RECORDS set:
Yr 1/2 Girls 50m Romily Garner (10.39)
Yr 1/2 Boys 50m Samuel Kassulke (9.25)
Yr 1/2 Girls Rounders Ball throw Caitlin Cambell-Kelly (18.60)
Yr 1/2 Boys Rounders Ball throw Ethan Ashton (37.80) (also breaking the Yr 3/4/5/6 Boys’ record)
Yr 1/2 Girls Standing long jump Romily Garner (1.31)
Yr 1/2 Boys standing long jump Samuel Kassulke (1.60)
Yr 5 Girls 600m Harriet Catlin (2.10)
Yr 6 Boys 600m Harrison Groom (2.12)
Yr 6 Boys 200m Ovilhera Mahere (33.43)
Yr 5 Boys 80m William Hartley (13.85)
Yr 6 Boys Rounders ball throw Harrison Groom (33.08)
Yr 4 Boys Rounders ball throw Warwick Davey (23.00)
Yr 4 Boys 80m Warwick Davey (12.75)
Yr 6 Boys 100m Ovilhera Mahere (15.64)
 
Existing RECORDS broken:
Yr 10 Javelin Lilyella Ayers (18.24)
Yr 10 300m Anna Bakewell (48.22)
Yr 10 800m Anna Bakewell (2.37.00)Sports-Day21Sports-Day25Sports-Day60Sports-Day61Sports-Day30Sports-Day47Sports-Day14Sports-Day79Sports-Day68Sports-Day74Sports-Day77Sports-Day81

 See more photos from Sports Day 2014.


Leave a comment

Sports Day going ahead

Sports day will be GOING AHEAD today. Hopefully the rain will stop soon…