Hethersett Old Hall School (HOHS) blog – an independent day and boarding school near Norwich, Norfolk.

For girls and boys from Nursery to Sixth Form – discover the difference.


Leave a comment

Sports Results: East Area Athletics Championships

On a very cold Monday afternoon the athletics team travelled to the UEA for the annual South East area athletics competition. We were up against strong opposition from Langley School, Wymondham College, Wymondham High School, Framingham Earl High School, Hobart High School and Hethersett Academy.

Although we await official confirmation, notable performances are as follows:

U17 Girls

Amy H: 1st in the javelin and 4th in the 100m final

Alice P: 2nd in the long jump

Ria S: 4th in the triple jump

Philippa H: 5th in the discus

Hannah Y: 6th in the discus

Aisling K: 5th in the triple jump

Relay team of Alice, Ria, Hannah and Amy: 4th

 

U15 Girls

Lucy C: 5th in the 100m final

Sophie B: 6th in the 100m final

Harriet C: 5th in the javelin and 5th in the 100m heats

Relay team of Lucy, Sophie, Faith-Marie and Harriet: 2nd

 

U13 Girls

Rachel Y: 4th in the 1500m and 6th in the shot putt

Relay team of Rachel, Anna, Annie and Cristina: 4th

Miss Mickleburgh
Head of PE

 


Leave a comment

Alex sprints (and jumps!) to County Champion medal

Our congratulations go to Alex (Year 5), who competed in the Keith Ward Athletics Competition yesterday in Kings Lynn. In the long jump he achieved 3m 49, smashing his personal best of 2m and winning a trophy for coming in second place and a medal for being County Champion.

Alex also went on to run the 60m sprint in 9.5 seconds, again taking the second-place trophy and County Champion medal.

At only nine years old, Alex has been selected for the U11 Norfolk Athletics Squad and is proud to be representing Norfolk at the regional finals in Hatfield on Sunday 12th Feb.
Well done, Alex – and thank you to Alex’s mother for sending us this happy picture!

alex-yr5-athletics


Leave a comment

HOHS Athletics Winners at UEA

Pupils from Years 3-6 had a wonderful day today at the UEA Sports Park, competing in the Norwich School Sports Partnership athletics competition.

Notable performances came from Alexander S, who won the Year 4 Boys’ Sprint race, Warwick Davey who achieved top place in the Year 6 Boys’ Sprint race and Anna and Romily who both made the finals for their sprint races. Well done!

More results and official times will follow.

UEA5 UEA4 UEA3 UEA2


Leave a comment

Reminder from Miss Mickleburgh

There is an athletics competition for Upper Prep pupils (Years 3 – 6) on Monday 6th June. It is at UEA Sportspark and parents are welcome to come along to from 10am – 2pm to support the event.

Pupils should arrive at school in their PE kit or fixtures kit to facilitate a prompt departure to the athletics meeting.

We wish all our pupils the best of luck in their events.


Leave a comment

Sports Results: East Area Athletics Championships

This afternoon our  Years 7-10 athletics team travelled to the UEA Sportspark to compete against other independent and local schools in the South East Area Athletics Championships.

Well done to all who took part, and a special mention to the following pupils for their excellent performances:

 Izzy H – 4th in the shot putt and 2nd in 100m final

Amy H  – 3rd in javelin

Philippa H – 2nd in discus

Hannah Y  – 4th in discus

Ria Simmons  – 2nd in long jump

Sophie B   – 3rd in shot putt with 6.99m

Lacey M  –  shot putt 6.09m

Harriet C – 7th in long jump with 3.31m  and 5th in 100m final

Taonga K – 10th in long jump

Aisling K – 14th in long jump

Alice P –  6 mins 23 in the 1500m

Sophie B, Aisling K,  Alice P and Amy H –   5th in the 4x100m relay race.

A great time was had by all on a very warm day!

Mrs Woods

athletics 9th May1 athletics2

 

 


Leave a comment

Year 11 rock climbing

Some of Miss Mickleburgh’s Year 11 GCSE PE group enjoyed a rock climbing trip to the UEA on Tuesday this week. The aim of the trip was to raise practical marks for their GCSE, and of course, have some fun.

Rock climbing1

 rock climbing3rock climbing2

 


Leave a comment

Sports Results: East Area Athletics official results

U13 team
Faith Marie: 100m placed 6th with a time of 15.90

U15 team
Isabel H: 100m FINAL placed 5th with a time of 13.90
Isabel H: Shot putt placed 3rd with a distance of 7.86
Alice: 800m FINAL placed 7th with a time of 3.03
Philippa: Discus placed 7th with a distance of 15.30
Ella: Discus placed 13th with a distance of 12.33
Aisling: Long jump placed 8th with a distance of 3.60
Relay team (Lacey, Alice, Aisling & Philippa) finished 6th with a time of 63.00

U17 team
Anna B: 300m FINAL placed 1st with a PB of 44.09
Anna B: 800m FINAL placed 1st with a seasons best of 2.23.6
Harriet: 100m FINAL placed 5th with a time of 14.41
Abbey: Javelin placed 4th with a distance of 17.88
Abbey: Long jump placed 4th with a distance of 4.04
Olivia: Long jump placed 2nd with a distance of 4.14
Olivia: Javelin finished 10th with a distance of 9.68
Olivia: High jump finished 6th with a height of 1.13
Relay team (Olivia, Anna B, Abbey & Harriet) finished 3rd with a time of 59.30

See all the photos here.